Alabama Schools – 4 Year Colleges

Alabama – 28 Schools – Quick Facts 2020*:

* Alabama Schools:LocationUndergrad
Enrollment
In-State TuitionOut-of-State TuitionAnnual Room & Board% with FA from SchoolAverage FA from School% with FA -All SourcesAverage FA - all SourcesSAT Math 25%SAT Math 75%ACT Comp 25%ACT Comp 75%Adm RateGrad Rate
Alabama A & M UniversityNormal4,84210,02418,6349,24064%8,58587%10,891410500151992%30%
Alabama State UniversityMontgomery3,64311,06819,3966,05046%7,95589%9,273430510151997%33%
Athens State UniversityAthens1,205
Auburn UniversityAuburn22,46011,49231,12413,60061%8,45763%9,281570670253181%79%
Auburn University at MontgomeryMontgomery3,5548,62018,2926,98089%2,85193%5,980450580192390%34%
Birmingham-Southern CollegeBirmingham1,26118,23818,23812,40296%7,17597%9,176540650222954%69%
Faulkner UniversityMontgomery1,58522,31022,3107,92592%11,44199%14,211500570182378%33%
Herzing University-BirminghamBirmingham26214,20014,20025%2,579100%3,65178%28%
Huntingdon CollegeMontgomery88127,40027,4009,950100%11,939100%14,939505585172459%49%
Jacksonville State UniversityJacksonville5,45911,12020,8408,00060%7,31684%8,858450570182455%41%
Judson CollegeMarion21718,54018,54010,910100%14,215100%18,277172137%36%
Miles CollegeFairfield1,47012,46412,4647,34839%6,43799%8,19925%
Oakwood UniversityHuntsville1,44919,99019,9909,37499%10,880100%13,744403530162365%51%
Samford UniversityBirmingham3,45332,85032,85010,98099%16,26099%17,168520610232983%76%
Selma UniversitySelma2277,2807,28017%1,000100%3,4482%
Spring Hill CollegeMobile1,24140,64840,64813,652100%30,572100%33,391515590202550%56%
Stillman CollegeTuscaloosa66011,29211,29210,19431%3,60794%7,22033%27%
Talladega CollegeTalladega1,08813,84613,8468,87251%4,33261%8,48134%
Troy UniversityTroy9,1618,90816,7086,80445%7,61876%7,855460540182488%47%
Tuskegee UniversityTuskegee2,46222,61422,6149,84433%4,94993%5,963420540182352%52%
University of AlabamaTuscaloosa29,58610,78030,25013,63656%15,67664%15,060530680233183%71%
University of Alabama at BirminghamBirmingham10,0428,56820,40012,30778%8,16090%9,269530685222974%63%
University of Alabama in HuntsvilleHuntsville6,39311,12223,51810,40083%11,95189%12,630620770253183%58%
University of MobileMobile1,15023,86023,8609,70093%12,31996%14,907470570202746%55%
University of MontevalloMontevallo2,06313,70826,7289,81083%10,05990%11,571510620202553%55%
University of North AlabamaFlorence5,02310,62020,2207,83076%5,51090%6,765495570202689%49%
University of South AlabamaMobile8,6378,39616,2927,80070%5,54588%7,439510600202779%46%
University of West AlabamaLivingston1,83610,99020,0907,51059%3,34293%5,529420500182235%35%

* Public and Private not-for-profit Universities & Colleges offering 4 year (Bachelor’s) degrees and with undergraduate enrollment of 200 or more during the 2019-20 fiscal year. Listing also includes community colleges that offer Bachelor degrees in addition to Associate (2 year) degrees. For-profit Universities & Colleges and 100% online /remote only schools are not included in this listing. All information as reported is from institutional data compiled by the US Department of Education.

Explanation of Table Headings:

% with FA from School: Percentage of full-time undergraduate students who received some form of financial assistance directly from the school. Financial Assistance (FA) includes scholarships and awards based on academic, athletic, financial need and other considerations.

Average FA from School: Average annual dollar value of financial assistance to  full-time undergraduate students who received  awards directly from the school.

% with FA -All Sources: Percentage of full-time undergraduate students who received some type of school, federal or other financial assistance.

Average FA – all Sources: Average annual dollar value of financial assistance to full-time undergraduate students who received some type of school, federal or other FA. Student loans are not included in this figure.

SAT & ACT Percentiles: Our data reports the 25th & 75th percentiles for SAT Math & ACT Composite scores of incoming students. Accordingly, the scores for the middle half of incoming students were within this range.

25% SAT Math & ACT Comp: 25% of the students admitted scored at this Percentile or below;  75% scored above this level.

75% SAT Math & ACT Comp: 75% of the students admitted scored at this Percentile or below; 25% scored above this level.

Adm Rate: Admission rate for incoming class – this is the percentage of total applicants who were offered admission and enrolled in the fall.

Grad Rate: Percentage of students who graduated within  6 years  from time of first enrollment.  The 6 year national graduation average for students seeking four year degrees is 59%. The 6-year graduation rate was 58% at public institutions,  65% at private non-profit institutions, and 32% at private for-profit institutions.